PUBLIC EMPLOYEES LIFE INSURANCE

Dr. Luis R. Salvosa, Director of the Public Employees Life Insurance, effective as of May 1, 1942; appointment dated September 22, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR NURSES

For the nurse examination to be held beginning Monday, October 26, 1942:

Mrs. Elisa R. Ochoa, Chairman of the Board, September 14, 1942.

Mrs. Genara S. M. de Guzman, Member of the Board, September 14, 1942.

Mrs. Obdulia Rizal-Kabigting, Member of the Board, September 14, 1942.

BOARD OF OPTICAL EXAMINERS

For the optometrist examination to be held beginning Tuesday, October 27, 1942:

Dr. Joaquin del Alcazar, Chairman of the Board, September 14, 1942.

Dr. Gregorio G. Estrada, Member of the Board, September 14, 1942.

Dr. Cipriano Lara, Member of the Board, September 14, 1942.

JUDGES OF THE COURTS OF FIRST INSTANCE

Hon. Nicanor Roxas, Judge of the First Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Isabela and Nueva Vizcaya, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Proceso Sebastian, Judge of the First Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Cagayan and Batanes, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Doroteo Amador, Judge of the First Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Sorsogon and Masbate, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Vicente del Rosario, Judge of the Sixth Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Camarines Norte, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Amado P. Amador, Judge of the Seventh Judicial District, to preside over the First Branch of the Courts of First Instance of Iloilo and Antique, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Gervasio Diaz, Judge of the Seventh Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Capiz, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Emilio Hilado, Judge of the Seventh Judicial District, to preside over the First Branch of the Court of First Instance of Occidental Negros, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Vicente Varela, Judge of the Seventh Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Oriental Negros, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Fortunato Borromeo, Judge of the Eighth Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Bohol, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Higino de Guia, Judge of the Eighth Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First In stance of Samar, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Fernando Hernandez, Judge of the Eighth Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Leyte, September 16, 1942.

Hon. Felix Martinez, Judge of the Eighth Judicial District, to preside over the First Branch of the Court of First Instance of Cebu, September 2 1942

Hon. Froilan Bayona, Judge of the Ninth Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Occidental Misamis, Oriental Misamis and Bukidnon, September 29, 1942.

Hon. Enrique A. Fernandez, Judge of the Ninth Judicial District, to preside over the Court of First Instance of Zamboanga and Sulu, September 29 1942.

Hon. Fidel Ibañez, Judge of the Ninth Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Surigao and Agusan, September 29, 1942.

Hon. Felipe Natividad, Judge of the Ninth Judicial District, to preside over the Courts of First Instance of Cotabato and Lanao, September 29, 1942.

Hon. Roberto Concepcion, Judge-at-large, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Emilio Peña, Judge-at-large, September 2, 1942.

Hon. Roberto Regala, Judge-at-large, September 2, 1942.

OFFICIALS OF CHARTERED CITIES

City of Manila

Jose Figueras, Assistant Mayor of the City of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Alejo Mabanag, City Fiscal of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Victor Alfonso, City Treasurer of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Alejo Aquino, City Engineer and Architect of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Dr. Mariano C. Icasiano, City Health Officer of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Julio Francia, City Assessor of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Jacinto Lorenzo, Fire Brigade Commander of Manila, September 1, 1942.

Gregorio S. Narvasa, First Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Engracio A. Abasolo, Second Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Pedro C. Mendiola, Third Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Felix Samson Imperial, Fourth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Oscar Castelo, Fifth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Agustin P. Montesa, Sixth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

David F. Lavadia, Seventh Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Gustavo Victoriano, Eighth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Edilberto Barot, Ninth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Jose C. de Vega, Tenth Assistant Fiscal, September 5,1942.

Guillermo Dacumos, Eleventh Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

I. Christian Monsod, Twelfth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Jose L. Gamboa, Thirteenth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Francisco Geronimo, Fifteenth Assistant Fiscal, September 5, 1942.

Federico Amacio, Sixteenth Assistant Fiscal, September 11, 1942.

City of Bacolod

Dr. Ramon Hinojales, City Health Officer of the City of Bacolod, September 14, 1942.

City of Cebu Dr. Luis B. Gomez, City Health Officer of the City of Cebu, September 14, 1942.

City of Davao Antonio Tecson, Fire Brigade Officer of the City of Davao, September 19, 1942.

City of Iloilo

Gregorio Jalbuena, Municipal Judge of the City of Iloilo, September 21, 1942.

Dr. Nicomedes Laborte, City Health Officer of the City of Iloilo, September 14, 1942.

City of San Pablo

Dr. Cirilo L. Cauyan, City Health Officer of the City of San Pablo, September 14, 1942.

ACTING PROVINCIAL GOVERNORS

Eligio Lagman, designated Acting Provincial Governor of Pampanga, September 29, 1942.

Tomas M. Molina, designated Acting Provincial Governor of Rizal, September 29, 1942.

MEMBERS OF THE PROVINCIAL BOARD

Apolonio D. Curato, Member of the Provincial Board of Agusan, September 17, 1942.

Jose A. Rosales, Member of the Provincial Board of Agusan, September 17, 1942.

PROVINCIAL TREASURERS

Baltazar C. Aguirre, designated Acting Provincial Treasurer of Masbate, September 26, 1942.

Lazaro J. Alfabeto, Provincial Treasurer of Zamboanga, September 29, 1942.

Quirico S. Battad, designated Acting Provincial Treasurer of Agusan, September 14, 1942.

Enrique Claudio, Provincial Treasurer of Samar, September 5, 1942.

Sofronio A. Corpus, designated Acting Provincial Treasurer of Cotabato, September 14, 1942.

Severino D. Gonzales, Provincial Treasurer of Capiz, September 5, 1942.

Alfredo V. Jacinto, Provincial Treasurer of Iloilo, September 22, 1942.

Ubaldo D. Laya, Provincial Treasurer of Oriental Misamis, September 29, 1942.

Rafael Manahan, designated Acting Provincial Treasurer of Lanao, September 14, 1942.

Francisco Martinez, Provincial Treasurer of Cebu, September 22, 1942.

Francisco Medina, Provincial Treasurer of Cagayan, September 22, 1942.

Dioscoro Navarrete, designated Acting Provincial Treasurer of Nueva Vizcaya, September 14, 1942.

Jose C. Orteza, Provincial Treasurer of Surigao, September 29, 1942.

Jose A. Quimpo, Provincial Treasurer of Antique, September 22, 1942.

Alfonso Roque, Provincial Treasurer of Bukidnon, September 29, 1942.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Abra

Hortencio Brillantes, Judge of the Peace of Pidigan, Peñarrubia, San Quintin, Langiden, Pilar and Villavicioso, September 21, 1942.

Crisostomo Farinas, Justice of the Peace of Sallapadan and Bucay and of the territory comprised in the former municipal disricts of Bucloc and Daguioman, September 21, 1942.

Alfredo Ferraren, Justice of the Peace of Bangued, September 21, 1942.

Leocadio Lalin, Justice of the Peace of La Paz, Danglas, Lagayan and Tayum, and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Cagauayan, September 21, 1942.

Jose Valera, Justice of the Peace of San Juan and of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Anayan, Naglibacan, Lanec, Tineg and Alava, September 21, 1942.

Agusan

Miss Teresa Corvera, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of Nasipit and Buenavista, beginning October 1, 1942; date of designation, September 16, 1942.

Raymundo del Fierro, Justice of the Peace of Cabadbaran and Jabonga, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Jaime Flores, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Esperanza and Wawa-Ojot Division, beginning October 1, 1942; date of designation, September 16, 1942.

Severo Malvar, Justice of the Peace of Lalacogon and of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Prosperidad and Gibung Division, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Teodulo Ricaforte, Justice of the Peace of Butuan, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Guillermo Sanchez, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Bunawan and Simulao Division, beginning October 1, 1942; date of designation, September 16, 1942.

Isaac Zoleta, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Loreto and Umayan Division, beginning October 1, 1942; date of designation, September 16, 1942.

Albay

Ubaldo Arcangel, Justice of the Peace of Bacacay, Malilipot and Libog, September 15, 1942.

Abelardo Burce, Justice of the Peace of Tabaco, Malinao and Tiwi, September 15, 1942.

F. Jaucian, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of Ligao, Guinobatan and Jovellar, September 15, 1942.

Severino de Leon, Justice of the Peace of Bato and Baras, September 15, 1942.

Lucio Lucila, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of Manito and Rapu-Rapu, September 15, 1942.

Gregorio Sabater, Justice of the Peace of Legaspi, September 15, 1942.

Jose Sarte, Justice of the Peace of Libon, Polangui and Oas, September 15, 1942.

Jesus Surban, Justice of the Peace of Virac and Calolbon, September 15, 1942.

Gabriel Torrecampo, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of Biga, Panganiban and Pandan, September 15, 1942.

Antique

Everardo Javier, Justice of the Peace of Tibiao, Culasi, Barbaza and Pandan, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Ciriaco Nietes, Justice of the Peace of Bugason, Valderrama, Patnongon and Laua-an, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Felipe Operiano, Justice of the Peace of San Remigio, Sibalom and Dao, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Arturo Villanueva, Justice of the Peace of San Jose, Antique, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Bataan

Jose Ganzon, Justice of the Peace of Abucay, Balanga and Orion, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 14, 1942.

Severino Manahan, Justice of the Peace of Pilar and Morong, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 14, 1942.

Fernando Rivera, Justice of the Peace of Dinalupihan, Hermosa and Samal, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 14, 1942.

Bukidnon

Pedro Carillo, Justice of the Peace of Malaybalay and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Maramag, effective October 1 1942; date of appointment, September 21, 1942.

Jesus Murillo, Justice of the Peace of Talakag and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Baungon, effective October 1 1940; date of appointment, September 21, 1942.

Felix Roldan, Justice of the Peace of Impasugong and Maluko, and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Sumilao, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 21, 1942.

Cagayan

Vicente B. Agudo, Justice of the Peace of Mahatao, Ivana, Uyugan and Sabtang (Batanes), September 14, 1942.

Timoteo Alcid, Justice of the Peace of Tuao Rizal, Piat and Faire, September 21, 1942.

Paulino Alonzo, Justice of the Peace of the Ballesteros and Abulug and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Allacapan, September 21, 1942.

Nicasio Arranz, Justice of the Peace of Iguig, Amulung, Baggao and Penablanca, September 21 1942.

Mariano Berbano, Justice of the Peace of Alcala, Gattaran and Lallo, September 21, 1942.

Elias Canapy, Justice of the Peace of Tuguegarao, September 21, 1942.

Juan B. Castillo, Justice of the Peace of Basra (Batanes), September 14, 1942.

Jose Fonacier, Justice of the Peace of Claveria, Sanchez-Mira and Pamplona and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Langangan, September 21, 1942.

Antonio Gorospe, Justice of the Peace of Solana and Enrile, September 21, 1942.

Dionisio Tajon, Justice of the Peace of Bugey, Gonzaga and Calayan, September 21, 1942.

Simeon Tolentino, Justice of the Peace of Itbayat (Batanes), September 14, 1942.

Rosario Valenzuela, Justice of the Peace of Aparri and Camalaniugan, September 21, 1942.

Camarines Sur

Felix Belza, Justice of the Peace of Tigaon, Sagnay, Goa, San Jose and Logonoy, September la, 1942.

Geronimo Calinog, Justice of the Peace of Milaor, Minalabac, Gainza and Camaligan, September 15, 1942.

Luis F. General, Justice of the Peace of Pasacao, Pamplona, and San Fernando, September 15, 1942.

Irineo Llorin, Justice of the Peace of Pili, Bula, Baao and Buhi, September 15, 1942.

Manuel Patrocinio, Justice of the Peace of Caramoan, September 15, 1942.

Pablo Sibulo, Justice of the Peace of Canaman, Magarao, Calabanga and Tinambac, September 15, 1942.

Anacleto Trinidad, Justice of the Peace of Nabua and Bato, September 15, 1942.

Vicente Tuason, Justice of the Peace of Naga, September 15, 1942.

German Vilgera, Justice of the Peace of De Gallego and Ragay, September 15, 1942.

Roberto Zurbano, Justice of the Peace of Lupi, Sipocot, Libmanan and Cabusao, September 15, 1942.

Capiz

Calixto Alvarez, Justice of the Peace of Dao, Sigma and Cuartero, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Anacleto Bellosillo, Justice of the Peace of Capiz and Panay, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Manuel Blanco, Justice of the Peace of Mambusao and Jamindan, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Amador Distajo, Justice of the Peace of Pontevedra, Pilar and Panita, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Luis Feliciano, Justice of the Peace of Iuisan, Sapian and Altavas, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Juan Maravilla, Justice of the Peace of Batan, Balete and New Washington, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Jose Peralta, Justice of the Peace of Banga and Libacao, effective October 1, 1942; September 29, 1942.

Salvador Peralta, Justice of the Peace of Navas, Ibajay, and Buruanga, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Renato Urquiola, Justice of the Peace of Kalibo, Makato, Numancia and Malinao, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Ruperto Villareal, Justice of the Peace of Dumalag, Tapaz and Dumarao, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

La Union

Manuel E. Carino, Justice of the Peace of Caba, Tubao, Aringay and Pugo, September 26, 1942.

Nueva Ecija

Emilio Cecilio, Justice of the Peace of Muñoz, San Jose and Lupao, September 23, 1942.

Lorenzo de Guzman, Justice of the Peace of Rizal, Bongabon and Laur, September 21, 1942.

Nueva Vizcaya

Vicente Singson Tangco, Justice of the Peace of Bayombong, September 21, 1942.

Vicente Tupasi, Justice of the Peace of Solano and Bagabag and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Pinappangan, September 21, 1942.

Gelacio Villegas, designated Acting Justice of the Peace of Bambang, Dupax and Aritao and of the territory comprised in the former municipaL districts of Casibu, Imugan, Pinkian and Kayapa, September 21, 1942.

Oriental Misamis

Agustin Antillon, Justice of the Peace of Gingoog, Talisayan and Quinoguitan, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Eufrocino Limbaco, Justice of the Peace of Cagayan and Tagoloan, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Santiago Mercado, Justice of the Peace of Initao and Alubijid and of the territory comprised in the former municipal districts of Lourdes and Lumbia, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Placido Reyes, Justice of the Peace of Mambajao, Sagay and Catarman, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Marcelo Valdehuesa, Justice of the Peace of Balingasag and Salay and of the territory comprised in the former municipal district of Claveria, effective October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 29, 1942.

Pampanga

Florencio Carlos, Justice of the Peace of San Luis, Macabebe, Masantol, Apalit and San Simon, September 21, 1942.

Pangasinan

Conrado G. Beltran, Justice of the Peace of Tayug, San Nicolas, Natividad, San Quintin and Umingan, September 19, 1942.

Domingo Cabangon, Justice of the Peace of San Carlos, Malasiqui and Santa Barbara, September 21, 1942.

Jose Calimlim, Justice of the Peace of Aguilar, Mangatarem and Urbiztondo, September 14, 1942.

Lauro G. Maiquez, Justice of the Peace of Asingan, San Manuel and Santa Maria, September 14, 1942.

Surigao

David Avila, Justice of the Peace of Dapa, General Luna and Numancia, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Jose del Carmen, Justice of the Peace of Cantilan, Carrascal, Lanuza, Tago and Tandag, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Procopio Flor, Justice of the Peace of Dinagat and Loreto, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Vicente Gonzaga, Justice of the Peace of Surigao, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Eusebio Tionko, Justice of the Peace of Bislig, Lingig, Hinatuan and Lianga, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942. Jose Tumulak, Justice of the Peace of Mainit, Placer, Bacuag, and Gigaquit, beginning October 1, 1942; date of appointment, September 16, 1942.

Tarlac

Catalino Saguyod, Justice of the Peace of Tarlac, September 21, 1942.

REVOCATION OF APPOINTMENTS

Appointment of Claro T. Almeda as Justice of the Peace of Lipa, San Jose and Mataas-na-kahoy, Batangas, dated July 11, 1942 (published in the Official Gazette of July, 1942), was revoked on September 30, 1942.

Appointment of Alfredo Castro as Justice of the Peace of Tarlac, Tarlac, dated July 11, 1942 (published in the Official Gazette of July, 1942), was revoked on September 21, 1942.

Appointment of Victor F. Deoferio as Justice of the Peace of Tayug, San Nicolas, Natividad, San Quintin and Umingan, Province of Pangasinan, dated July 11, 1942 (published in the Official Gazette of July, 1942), was revoked on September 14, 1942.

Source: Office of the Solicitor General Library