BUREAU OF THE CONSTABULARY

Guillermo B. Francisco, First Assistant Director of the Constabulary, November 16, 1942.

BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY

For the Certified Public Accountant examination to be held beginning Monday, December 7, 1942:

Dr. Felipe B. Ollada, Chairman of the Board of Accountancy, November 10, 1942.

Enrique Caguiat, Member of the Board of Accountancy, November 10, 1942.

Antonio P. Ferrer, Member of the Board of Accountancy, November 10, 1942.

BOARD OF PHARMACEUTICAL EXAMINERS

For the pharmacist examination to be held beginning Tuesday, January 5, 1943:

Dr. Jose E. Jimenez, Chairman of the Board of Pharmaceutical Examiners, November 25, 1942.

Pedro Batallones, Member of the Board of Pharmaceutical Examiners, November 25, 1942.

Vicente D. Limson, Member of the Board of Pharmaceutical Examiners, November 25, 1942.

MEMBERS OF CITY BOARDS

City of Manila

The following were appointed Members of the City Board of Manila on November 27, 1942: Dr. Valentin Afable Francisco Benitez Valeriano Fugoso Alfonso E. Mendoza Jose Topacio Nueno Toribio Teodoro

City of Baguio

The following were appointed Members of the City Board of Baguio on November 23, 1942:

Dr. Jose M. Cariño Vitaliano Gorospe Patricio C. Perez Dr. Bienvenido R. Yandoc

PROVINCIAL GOVERNOR

Patricio Fernandez, Provincial Governor of Palawan, November 25, 1942.

PROVINCIAL TREASURER

Pastor B. de la Cerna, Provincial Treasurer of Agusan, November 23, 1942.

MEMBERS OF PROVINCIAL BOARDS

Joaquin Joson, Member, Provincial Board of Bataan, November 18, 1942.

Ricardo Payumo, Member, Provincial Board of Bataan, November 18, 1.942.

Cosme de la Cruz, Member, Provincial Board of Isabela, November 18, 1942.

Silvino M. Gumpal, Member, Provincial Board of Isabela, November 18, 1942.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Pablo T. Tapia, Justice of the Peace of Capalonga, Camarines Sur, November 10, 1942.

Facundo San Agustin, Justice of the Peace of Cainta, Taytay and Angono, Rizal, November 2, 1942.

Juan S. Alvarez, Justice of the Peace of Zamboanga, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Primo Bendijo, Justice of the Peace of Pagadian, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Rafael C. Climaco, Justice of the Peace of Isabela, Maluso and Lamita, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Romulo Garovillo, Justice of the Peace of Sindangan, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Doroteo de Guzman, Justice of the Peace of Siocon, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Leoncio Hamoy, Justice of the Peace of Dapitan, Dipolog and Katipunan, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

Edmundo Piñga, Justice of the Peace of Kabasalan and Margosatubig, Zamboanga, November 21, 1942.

RESIGNATIONS

Nicomedes Garcia, resigned as Justice of the Peace of Casiguran, Nueva Ecija, on November 20, 1942; resignation accepted on November 27, 1942, effective on the date following the incumbent’s last day of service.

Mariano Q. Tinio, resigned as Justice of the Peace of Talavera, Santo Domingo, Quezon and Licab, Nueva Ecija, on November 14, 1942; resignation accepted on November 27, 1942, effective on the date following incumbent’s last day of service.

DISMISSAL

Jorge Camacho, dismissed from the service effective on the date he abandoned his office as Provincial Governor of La Union; date of dismissal, November 17, 1942.

OFFICE OF THE CHAIRMAN

The following were appointed on March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942:

Faustino Sy-Changco, Administrative Assistant and Chief of the Administrative Division.

Pascual R. Pimentel, Legal Assistant and Chief of the Law Division.

Conrado P. Sevilla, Financial Assistant and Chief of Division (Office of the Financial Assistant).

Teodoro Evangelista, Technical Assistant and Chief of the Official Gazette and Library Division.

Jose A. de Jesus, Protocol Officer.

Eduardo Quintero, Senior Assistant, Administrative Division.

Felino Neri, Senior Assistant, Office of the Assistant to the Chairman.

Filemon Poblador, Senior Assistant, Official Gazette and Library Division.

Manuel Zamora, Senior Assistant.

Rosendo Reinoso, Senior Assistant, Office of the Financial Assistant.

Isaias del Rosario, Chief of the General Service Section.

Mauro Calingo, Assistant.

BUREAU OF CIVIL SERVICE

The following were appointed on March 31, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942:

Mariano Gonzalez, Chief of the Administrative Division.

Ruben Ledesma, Chief Examiner.

Gregorio Rasalan, Chief of the Investigation and Law Division.

Ladislao Yap, Research Assistant and Chief, Boards of Examiners Division.

Antonio E. Mata, Chief Clerk.

Juan Ramos, Assistant Chief, Administrative Division.

Alipio Buenaventura, Assistant Chief Examiner.

Guillermo de Jesus, Assistant Chief, Investigation and Law Division.

Jose V. Gloria, Secretary and Assistant Chief, Boards of Examiners Division.

Metodio Mendoza, Service Examiner.

BUREAU OF PURCHASE AND SUPPLY

The following were appointed on April 15, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942:

Guillermo Arcebal, Chief Buyer.

Crispulo Tolentino, Chief, Division of Supplies.

Eugenio Perez, Assistant Chief Buyer.

BUREAU OF PRINTING

The following were appointed on February 9, 1942, their appointments to take effect on the same date:

Arnado Jacinto, Superintendent of Work.

Pedro San Mateo, Chief of the Administrative and Layout Division.

Felipe A. Largoza, Chief of the Composing Division.

Rufino Ubungen, Chief of the Press Division.

Pedro Enriquez, Chief of the Bindery Division.

Isaias Dimalanta, Chief of the Foundry, Delivery and Building Division.

Andres de Ocampo, Chief of the Photo-Engraving Division.

Crispulo Espiritu, Chief of the Power Plant Division.

BUDGET AND AUDITING OFFICE

Gregorio S. Licaros, Chief, Administrative Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective January 26, 1942. Later appointed Assistant to the Auditor General and Director of the Budget (Administrative Officer by designation) on June 1, 1942, effective on the same date.

Pio Joven, Chief, Law Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 20, 1942.

Marcial S. de Ocampo, Chief, Budget and Accounting Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Jose Gonzales, Chief, Central Audit Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Crisanto Ticman, Auditor (Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office), appointed August 27, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942. Previously appointed Chief, Local Audit Division, on June 1, 1942, effective on the same date.

Gregorio de la Torre, Chief, Budget Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942. Later appointed Special Assistant on June 29, 1942, effective July 1, 1942.

Manuel Agudo, Assistant Chief, Law Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Fortunato Alagaban, Acting Provincial Auditor, Lanao; appointed July 25, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty but not earlier than date of appointment.

Benigno Aldana, Inspector, Service Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Francisco M. Alejo, Provincial Auditor, Nueva Ecija; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Getulio Ambrosio, Inspector, Budget Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Roman J. Andal, Auditor (Department of the Interior), April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Angelo Angeles, Accounting Officer (Bureau of Health and Bureau of Public Welfare); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Martin Arabejo, Provincial Auditor, Mountain Province; appointed September 26, 1942, effective October 1, 1942.

Lorenzo L. Araneta, Provincial Auditor, Occidental Negros; appointed October 24, 1942, effective as of July 26, 1942.

Benjamin B. Arteficio, Assistant Chief, Administrative Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Bernardino Asuncion, Accounting Officer (Bureau of Plant and Animal Industry); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Catalino S. Balili, Provincial Auditor, Surigao; appointed July 29, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Irineo Barbasa, Provincial Auditor, Occidental Misamis; appointed July 16, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Monico Benigno, Inspector, Expense Control Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Hilarion Beronilla, Supervising Auditor, Auditing Supervisory Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Marcelino Bongco, Accounting Officer (Department of the Interior and four bureaus under the Department), April 13, 1942. effective as of January 26, 1942.

Anacleto Caces, Accounting Officer (Bureau of Communications and Postal Savings Bank); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Alejo Celi, Inspector, Service Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Luis J. Cinco, Assistant Chief, Property Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Teofilo Corpus, Inspector, Service Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Pablo M. Cruz, Inspector, Expense Control Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Simeon Damian, Provincial Auditor, Zambales; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Ciriaco David, Auditor I Department of Public Works and Communications, also of four bureaus under that Department, Postal Savings Bank and the Metropolitan Waterworks Office); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Federico M. David, Auditor (Department of Education, Health and Public Welfare and of five bureaus under that Department, together with the Institute of National Language); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Jose Desa, Provincial Auditor, Pampanga; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Fernando Dizon, Assistant Chief, Budget and Accounting Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Domingo Du, Auditor (Department of Agriculture and Commerce and of seven bureaus under that Department, together with the Philippine General Hospital); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Lorenzo V. Esguerra, Provincial Auditor, Sam appointed September 19, 1942, effective upon **’ trance to duty but not earlier than August 13 1942.

Modesto A. Ferrera, Assistant Chief, Local Audit Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Agapito Flores, Acting Provincial Auditor, Oriental Misamis; appointed June 25, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Andres Francia, Provincial Auditor, Camarines Sur; appointed May 30, 1942, effective June 1, 1942

Aguedo Y. Gepte, Chief, Central Section, Law Division; appointed April 13, 1942, effective January 26, 1942.

Leocadio Gozum, Provincial Auditor, Davao; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26 1942.

Lupo Guzman, Provincial Auditor, Cagayan; appointed July 29, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty but not earlier than date of appointment.

Montano O. Iligan, Provincial Auditor, Ilocos Sur appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Felipe Jimenez, City Auditor, Manila; appointed July 28, 1942, effective as of July 1, 1942.

Alfredo Liboro, Provincial Auditor, Mindoro; appointed July 16, 1942, effective as of August 17, 1942.

Venancio Madrid, Provincial Auditor, Bulacan; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Francisco Malig, Provincial Auditor, Isabela; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Nicasio Marin, Provincial Auditor, Sorsogon; appointed August 31, 1942, effective on date of appointment.

Juan G. Mercado, Inspector, Expense Control Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Jose C. Moran, Accounting Officer (Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office and Department of Finance); appointed September 29, 1942, effective October 1, 1942.

Nazario Nadurata, Chief of the Records Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Fernando Ordonez, Acting Provincial Auditor, Agusan; appointed July 29, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Pedro Palafox, Provincial Auditor, Tarlac; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Ladislao Palma, Provincial Auditor, Zamboanga; appointed July 25, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Emilio Panopio, Provincial Auditor, Marinduque; appointed July 27, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment Later appointed Provincial Auditor of Masbate on September 21, 1942, effective October 1, 1942.

Jose V. Parras, Provincial Auditor, La Union; appointed April 26, 1942, effective January 26, 1942.

Aurelio L. Peña, Provincial Auditor, Cavite; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26,

1942.

Porfirio Peña, Auditor (Department of Finance); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26 1942. Also appointed Accounting Officer (Metropolitan Waterworks Office), May 27, 1942, effective on the same date.

Alfonso Perez, Supervising Accountant, Accounting Supervisory Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Amadeo R. Quintos, Provincial Auditor, Lacuna; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Ceferino Ramos, Provincial Auditor, Occidental Negros; appointed July 12, 1942, effective the following date. Later appointed Provincial Auditor of Albay on September 1, 1942, effective on same date.

Dalmacio Ramos, Provincial Auditor, Bohol; appointed September 30, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than July 9, 1942.

Getulio F. Ramos, Provincial Auditor, Pangasinan; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Rafael M. Ramos, Accounting) Officer (Department of Education, Health and Public Welfare, also of three bureaus under that Department and the Institute of National Language); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Graciano Rapatan, Provincial Auditor, Ilocos Norte; appointed August 11. 1942, effective on same date.

Patrocinio Rebueno, Provincial Auditor, Sulu; appointed March 18, 1942, effective upon entrance to duty, but not earlier than date of appointment.

Juan L. Reyes, Chief Clerk, City Auditor’s Office, Manila; appointed July 24, 1942, effective on same date.

Nicanor Reyes, Auditor (Office of the Chairman and of five bureaus and offices under it); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Numeriano Rojas, Auditor (Department of Justice and of the judicial courts); appointed May 27, 1942, effective on same date.

Abundio Romero, Chief Examiner (Auditing Office, Metropolitan Waterworks Office); appointed September 11, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Federico S. Romero, Auditor (Department of Finance and two bureaus under it, University of the Philippines and Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Domingo D. Rubias, Accounting Officer (Department of Justice and the judicial courts); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Mauricio A. Salvador, Provincial Auditor, Mountain Province; appointed June 15, 1942, to take effect not earlier than date of appointment. Later appointed Provincial Auditor of Bataan on September 4, 1942, effective on same date.

Alberto Sta. Cruz, Provincial Auditor, Leyte; appointed September 4, 1942, effective on same date.

Ricardo Santos, Provincial Auditor, Cotabato; appointed July 9, 1942, to take effect not earlier than date of appointment.

Tiburcio Silverio, Provincial Auditor, Camarines Norte; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Castor Silvestre, Provincial Auditor, Rizal; appointed April 13, 1942, effective January 26, 1942.

Pelagio P. Sison, Provincial Auditor, Iloilo; appointed October 1, 1942, effective on same date.

Casimiro C. Soriano, Provincial Auditor, Abra; appointed June 26, 1942, effective July 1, 1942.

Juan Suva, Provincial Auditor, Tayabas; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Enrique B. Taccad, Inspector, Service Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Eugenio Tadle, Chief, Expense Control Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effeotive as of January 26, 1942.

Cirilo Torralba, Provincial Auditor, Nueva Vizcaya; appointed May 7, 1942, effective on the same date.

Augusto P. Torres, Senior Field Auditor; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Roman F. Tuazon, Division Auditor, Local Audit Division; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Severo de Ungria, Assistant Chief, Central Audit Division; appointed March 2, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Rafael Uson, City Auditor, Baguio; appointed May 5, 1942, effective as of May 1, 1942.

Mariano Vasquez, Chief, Local Section, Law Division; April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Quirino Villavicencio, Chief, Statistics Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Juan L. Villena, Provincial Auditor, Batangas; appointed May 28, 1942, effective as of June 1, 1942. Nicolas Z. Yabut, Accounting Officer (Department of Public Works and Communications and three bureaus under that Department); appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Luis O. Yap, Accounting Officer (University of the Philippines); appointed May 5, 1942, effective on the same date.

Nicolas Ybañez, Provincial Auditor, Oriental Ne-gros; appointed July 9, 1942, to take effect not earlier than date of appointment.

Lucas Yuzon, Chief, Property Inspection Section; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Macario Zamuco, Secretary to the Auditor General and Director of the Budget; appointed April 13, 1942, effective as of January 26, 1942.

Source: Office of the Solicitor General Library