Hon. Jose P. Laurel, Commissioner of the Interior, December 4, 1942.

Hon. Teofilo Sison, Commissioner of Justice, December 4, 1942.

OFFICE OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMISSION

Hon. Francisco Lavides, Executive Secretary to the Commission, December 4, 1942.

BUDGET AND AUDITING OFFICE

Hon. Serafin Marabut, Auditor General and Director of the Budget, December 4, 1942.

“KAPISANAN SA PAGLILINGKOD SA BAGONG PILIPINAS”
(Association for Service to the New Philippines)

Hon. Benigno S. Aquino, Vice-President and Director General of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Pio Duran, Director, Bureau of General Affairs of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Jose B. Laurel, Jr., Director, Bureau of Provincial and Municipal Branches of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Dominador M. Tan, Director, Bureau of Research and Planning of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Benigno Ramos, Director, Bureau of Publicity of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Arsenio N. Luz, Secretary-Treasurer of the KALIBAPI, December 4, 1942.

Alfonso Mendoza, Director-at-large, representing Luzon, December 4, 1942.

Oscar Ledesma, Director-at-large, representing Visayas, December 4, 1942.

Juan Alano, Director-at-large, representing Mindanao, December 4, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR CHEMICAL ENGINEERS

For the chemical engineer examination to be held beginning Monday, January 11, 1942:

Felix V. Espino, Chairman of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Ramon Feliciano, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Jose I. del Rosario, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS

For the electrical engineer examination to be held beginning Monday, January 11, 1943:

Justo N. Lopez, Chairman of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Antonio A. Lota, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Sotero G. Ureta, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR MINING ENGINEERS

For the mining engineer examination to be held beginning Monday, January 11, 1943:

Victoriano E. Elicaño, Chairman of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Leopoldo F. Abad, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Enrique Ostrea, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS

For the civil engineer examination to be held beginning Monday, January 11, 1943:

Romarico Agcaoili, Chairman of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Fernando E. V. Sison, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Filemon M. Zablan, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR MARINE OFFICERS

For the master, mates and patrons’ examinations to be held beginning Monday, January 25, 1943:

Capt. Ramon de Altonaga, Chairman of the Board, December 26, 1942.

Capt. Jose A. Amoyo, Member of the Board, December 26, 1942.

Capt. Engracio Losa, Member of the Board, December 26, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR MARINE ENGINEERS

For the marine engineer examination to be held beginning Monday, January 25, 1943:

Alberto Muscat, Chairman of the Board, December 26, 1942.

Jose Reyes, Member of the Board, December 26, 1942.

Vicente Conde, Member of the Board, December 26, 1942.

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR ARCHITECTS

For the architect examination to be held beginning Monday. January 11, 1943:

Nicanor M. Bautista, Chairman of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Alejandro N. Arellano, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

Gregorio P. Gutierrez, Member of the Board, December 19, 1942.

OFFICIALS OF CHARTERED CITIES

Genaro Ursal, Acting City Treasurer of Bacolod, December 12, 1942.

Rosalio D. Macrohon, Acting City Treasurer of Cebu, December 12, 1942.

Edilberto Y. David, Acting City Treasurer of Davao, December 12, 1942.

Felix G. Martirez, Acting City Treasurer of Iloilo, December 12, 1942.

Jose Villareal, City Engineer of the City of San Pablo, December 1, 1942.

PROVINCIAL GOVERNORS

Simeon D. Salonga, Provincial Governor of Bataan, December 19, 1942.

Antonio Rubin, Provincial Governor of Bukidnon, December 19, 1942.

Bonifacio Tadiar, Provincial Governor of La Union, December 19, 1942.

Eligio Lagman, Provincial Governor of Pampanga, December 19, 1942.

Tomas M. Molina, Provincial Governor of Rizal, December 19, 1942.

ACTING PROVINCIAL TREASURERS

Federico David, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Bohol, December 8, 1942.

Lino Zingapan, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Cagayan, December 8, 1942.

A. Z. Serrano, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Camarines Sur, December 16, 1942.

Marcos Jorge, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Ilocos Norte, December 16, 1942.

Cipriano Balderrama, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Laguna, December 16, 1942.

Amando K. Gaitos, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Palawan, December 1, 1942.

Celedonio H. Aguilar, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Sulu, December 16, 1942.

L. R. Barinaga, Acting Provincial Treasurer of Zamboanga, effective as of November 2, 1942, to continue only during the period that the regular incumbent of the position is unable to perform the duties of his office; date of designation December 21, 1942.

MEMBER OF THE PROVINCIAL BOARD

Ignacio Meliton, Member of the Provincial Boa of Camarines Sur, December 1, 1942.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE

Sulpicio V. Cea, Justice of the Peace of Tabac Malinao and Tiwi, Albay, December 18, 1942.

Leocadio M. Bagamasbad, Justice of the Peace of Caramoan, Camarines Sur, December 19 1942

Vicente L. Clemente, Justice of the Peace of San Fernando and San Jacinto, Masbate, December 8 1942.

Luis N. Pineda, Justice of the Peace of Bacolor Guagua, Minalin, and Sexmoan, Pampanga, December 18, 1942.

Alejandro Tayag, Justice of the Peace of Arayat, Santa Ana, Candaba and Mexico, Pampanga, December 18, 1942.

Fernando de los Santos, Justice of the Peace of Calbayog, Santa Margarita and Oquendo, Samar, December 18, 1942.

Cesareo Singson, Justice of the Peace of Catbalogan, Samar, December 8, 1942.

Leonardo Flores, Justice of the Peace of Gubat, Prieto Diaz, Bulusan and Barcelona, Sorsogon, December 8, 1942.

Modesto Galias, Justice of the Peace of Bulan, Irosin, Matnog and Santa Magdalena, Sorosogon, December 8, 1942.

Adolfo Gerona, Justice of the Peace of Sorsogon and Bacon, Sorsogon, December 8, 1942.

Jose Grajo, Justice of the Peace of Magallanes, Casiguran and Juban, Sorsogon, December 8, 1942.

Vicente Peralta, Justice of the Peace of Donsol, Castilla and Pilar, Sorsogon, December 8, 1942.

REVOCATION OF APPOINTMENTS

Abelardo Burce, appointment as Justice of the Peace of Tabaco, Malinao and Tiwi, Albay, was revoked on December 18, 1942.

Francisco Medina, appointment as Provincial Treasurer of Cagayan was revoked on December 8, 1942.

Manuel Patrocinio, appointment as Justice of the Peace of Caramoan, Camarines Sur, was revoked on December 19, 1942.

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Enrique Maglanoc, Private Secretary, Office of the Commissioner; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of February 15, 1942.

Marciano Roque, Administrative Officer and Chief of Administrative Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Juan F. Rivera, Assistant, Administrative Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Jose C. Londres, Special Agent, appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Alfredo B. Cacnio, Special Agent, appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Juan Ipac, Chief of Law Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective January 23, 1942.

Leopoldo Picazo, Assistant, Law Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Emiliano Anonas, Investigator, Law Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Emiliano Cortez, Assistant, Law Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Dominador M. Tan, Chief, Games and Amusement Central Division; appointed October 15, 1942, effective October 16, 1942.

Cesar Miraflor, Assistant, Games and Amusement Control Division; appointed October 14, 1942, effective as of October 7, 1942.

Jose Ozamiz, Chief Inspector and Supervisor of Games, Jai-Alai Section; appointed November 6, 1942, effective November 9, 1942.

Vicente P. Tagle, Chief of Miscellaneous Division; appointed March 27, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

BUREAU OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

Abelardo J. Reyes, Chief, Division of Provincial and Municipal Finance; appointed March 3, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Rodrigo D. Perez, Jr., Chief, Division of District and Neighborhood Associations; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Ciriaco N. Cinco, Chief, Administrative and Law Division; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Conrado Hernandez, Assistant, Provincial and Municipal Finance Division; appointed March 3, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Leon C. Miraflores, Law Officer, Administrative and Law Division; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Carlos Quirino, Assistant, Division of District and Neighborhood Associations; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Honorio Lopez, Inspector, Administrative and Law Division; appointed March 3, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Pedro K. Coronel, Assistant, Provincial and Municipal Finance Division; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Emilio J. Aguila, Law Clerk, Administrative and Law Division; appointed March 3, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Melecio Palma, Clerk Provincial and Municipal Finance Division; appointed March 3, 1942, effective as of February 1, 1942.

Francisco Africa, Researcher-Writer, Division of District and Neighborhood Associations; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

Clemente R. Sison, Law Clerk, Provincial and Municipal Finance Division; appointed November 25, 1942, effective as of November 1, 1942.

BUREAU OF RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS

Oscar Araneta, Administrative Officer; appointed March 4, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Pedro G. Ramirez, Assistant Chief, Division of Administration and Ecclesiastical Properties; appointed March 4, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Hilario A. Reyes, Chief of Investigation Section; appointed March 4, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

BUREAU OF THE CENSUS AND STATISTICS

Antonio Pena, Chief, Division of Agricultural Statistics; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Cesar M. Lorenzo, Chief, Division of Business Statistics; appointed March 21, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942. Later appointed Statistician, Division of Agricultural, Business and Labor Statistics, on August 13,1942, effective as of July 1, 1942.

Rosendo Regalado, Chief, Division of Labor Statistics; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942. Later appointed Statistician, Division of Agricultural, Business and Labor Statistics, on August 13,1942, effective as of July 1,1942.

Manuel Ma. Aycardo, Chief, Division of Vital Statistics and Civil Registry; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Trinidad J. Jaramillo, Chief, Tabulation, Customs and Computation Division; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Ricardo Andaca, Supervisor of Customs Statistics; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Conrado Almario, Supervisor of Registration, Alien Registration Division; appointed March 12, 1942, effective as of January 23, 1942.

Evaristo Picazo, Supervisor of Registration, Alien Registration Division; appointed August 1, 1942, effective on the same date.

Source: Office of the Solicitor General Library