Gobernadores-Heneral de Filipinas

Rafael de Echague y Berminhan 1863-1865

Juan de Lara y Irogoyen 1865-66

Joaquin del Solar y Ibanez 1866

Jose de la Gandara y Navarro 1866-69

Carlos Maria de la Torre y Navarrada 1869-71

Rafael de Izquierdo y Gutierrez 1871-73

Juan de Alaminos y Vivara 1873-1874

Jose Malcampo y Monje 1874-77

Domingo Moriones y Murillo 1877-1880

Fernando Primo de Rivera 1880-1883

Joaquin Jovellar y Soler 1883-1885

Emilio Terrero y Perinat 1885-1888

Valeriano Weyler y Nicolao 1888-1891

Eulogio Despujol y Dusay 1891-93

Ramon Blanco y Erenas 1893-1896

Camilo G. de Polavieja 1896-1897

Fernando Primo de Rivera 1897-1898

Basilio Augustin 1898

(the last Spanish Governor-General, Fermin Jaudenes, did not reside in Malacañan Palace)

American Military Governors

Maj. Gen. Wesley Merritt Aug. 13-1898-Aug.28 1898

Maj. Gen. Elwell Otis Aug. 29, 1898-May 5, 1900

Maj. Gen. Arthur MacArthur May 6, 1900-July 3, 1901

American Civil Governors-General of the Philippines

William Howard Taft July 4, 1901-Dec. 23, 1901

Luke E. Wright Feb. 1, 1904 –Nov. 3, 1905 (acting G.G. from Dec. 23, 1901 to January 31, 1904)

Henry Clay Ide Apr. 2, 1906-Sept. 19, 1906 (acting G.G. from Nov. 4, 1905-Apr.1, 1906)

James F. Smith Sept. 20, 1906-May 7, 1909

William Cameron Forbes Nov. 11, 1909-Mar. 15, 1912 (acting G.G. from May 8, 1909-Nov.10, 1909)

Francis Burton Harrison Sept. 2, 1913-Oct. 3, 1921

Leonard Wood Oct. 4, 1921-Aug. 6, 1927

Henry L. Stimson Mar. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929

Dwight F. Davis June 4, 1929-Jan. 9, 1932

Theodore Roosevelt Jr. Feb. 29, 1932-Mar. 16, 1933

Frank Murphy Jun. 15, 1933-Nov. 14, 1935

Presidents of the Philippines

Manuel L. Quezon Nov. 15, 1935-Dec. 24, 1941 (left for Corregidor)

Jose P. Laurel October 24, 1943-Dec., 1944 (only held office in the Palace; briefly resided in the Palace prior to being evacuated to Baguio in Dec., 1944)

Sergio Osmeña February 27, 1945-May 28 1946

Manuel Roxas May 28, 1945-Apr. 15, 1948

Elpidio Quirino Apr. 15, 1948-Dec. 30, 1953

Ramon Magsaysay Dec. 30, 1953-March 17,1957

Carlos P. Garcia March 17, 1957-Dec. 30, 1961

Diosdado Macapagal Dec. 30, 1961-Dec. 30, 1965

Ferdinand E. Marcos Dec. 30, 1965-Feb. 25, 1986

Corazon C. Aquino Feb. 25, 1986-June 30, 1992 (only held office in the Premier Guesthouse; resided in Arlegui Mansion)

Fidel V. Ramos June 30, 1992-June 30, 1998 (only held office in the Palace; resided in Arlegui Mansion)

Joseph Ejercito Estrada June 30, 1998-Jan. 21, 2001 (only held office in the Palace; resided in the Premier Guesthouse, now Bonifacio Hall)

Gloria Macapagal Arroyo Jan. 21, 2001-June 30, 2010

Benigno S. Aquino III June 30, 2010-present (only holds office in the Palace;  since August, 2010, resides in Bahay Pangarap)