Fidel V. Ramos
June 30, 1992 – June 30, 1998

Flag

 

1986-1998

National Coat of Arms

 

Presidential Seal

 

Biography
Cabinet
Issuances
Country Data
Laws
Election Results
SONAs

Era Twelfth President of the Philippines
Second President of the Fifth Republic
Constitution 1987 Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines
Predecessor Corazon C. Aquino
Successor Joseph Ejercito Estrada
Inauguration June 30, 1992, Quirino Grandstand, Manila (aged 64)
Capital Manila
Vice-President Joseph Ejercito Estrada (June 30, 1992-June 30, 1998)
Chief Justice Andres R. Narvasa (December 8, 1991-November 30, 1998)
Senate President Neptali Gonzales (January 26, 1998-June 30, 1998; August 29, 1995-October 10, 1996; January 1, 1992-January 18, 1993)
Ernesto Maceda (October 10, 1996-January 26, 1998)
Eduardo J. Angara (January 18, 1993-August 29, 1995)
Speaker of the House Jose de Venecia (July 27, 1992-June 30, 1998)

Previous Positions

Executive Cabinet: Secretary of National Defense (1988-1991)
Legislative None
Judicial None
Others Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces
Member of the National Security Council (Estrada, Arroyo, and Aquino administrations)
Member of the Council of State (Arroyo administration)
Senior Adviser (Estrada administration)
Ambassador-at-large (Arroyo administration)
Chairman, Ramos Peace and Development Foundation

Personal Details

Born March 18, 1928
Lingayen, Pangasinan
Political Parties LAKAS-NUCD
National Union of Christian Democrats-United Muslim Democrats of the Philippines
Parents Narciso Rueca Ramos
Angela Marcos Valdez
Spouse Amelita Jara Martinez
Children Angelita Ramos
Josephine Ramos
Carolina Ramos
Cristina Ramos
Gloria Ramos
Alma Mater U.S. Military Academy, West Point (1950)
MS Civil Engineering, University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana (1951)
Masters in National Security Administration, National Defense College of the Philippines (1969)
Masters in Business Administration, Ateneo de Manila University (1980)
Occupation Civil engineer
Soldier

Department of Agrarian Reform (DAR) Ernesto Garilao
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(June 30, 1992-June 30, 1998)
Department of Agriculture (DA) Salvador Escudero III
Secretary of Agriculture
(February 1, 1996-June 30, 1998)
Roberto Sebastian
Secretary of Agriculture
(July 1, 1992-January 31, 1996)
Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Emilia Boncodin
Acting Secretary of Budget and Management
(February 1, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Salvador Enriquez Jr.
Acting Secretary of Budget and Management
(January 1, 1994-February 1, 1998)
(February 12, 1992-December 31, 1993)
Department of Education, Culture, and Sports (DECS) Erlinda Pefianco
Secretary of Education, Culture, and Sports
(February 2, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Ricardo T. Gloria
Secretary of Education, Culture, and Sports
(July 7, 1994-December 1997)
Armand Fabella
Secretary of Education, Culture, and Sports
(July 1, 1992-July 6, 1994)
Office of Energy Affairs
(changed to Department of Energy [DOE])
Francisco L. Viray
Secretary of Energy
(September 20, 1994-June 30, 1998)
Delfin L. Lazaro
Secretary of Energy
(January 12, 1993-September 19, 1994)
Rufino B. Bomasang
Secretary of Energy
(February 7, 1992-January 11, 1993)
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Victor O. Ramos
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(July 1, 1995-June 30, 1998)
Angel C. Alcala
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(September 8, 1992-June 30, 1995)
Department of Finance (DOF) Ramon del Rosario
Secretary of Finance
(July 1, 1992-June 1, 1993)
Ernest C. Leung
Secretary of Finance
(June 2, 1993-January 31, 1994)
Roberto de Ocampo
Secretary of Finance
(Feburary 1, 1994-March 30, 1998)
Salvador Enriquez
Secretary of Finance
(April 1, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) Roberto Romulo
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(July 1, 1998-April 17, 1995)
Domingo Siazon Jr.
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(May 1, 1995-January 21, 2001)
Department of Health (DOH) Carmencita N. Reodica
Secretary of Health
(April 8, 1996-June 29, 1998)
Hilarion S. Ramiro Jr.
Secretary of Health
(July 10, 1995-March 22, 1996)
Jaime Galvez Z. Tan
Secretary of Health
(February 1995-July 5, 1995)
Juan M. Flavier
Secretary of Health
(July 1, 1992-January 30, 1995)
Department of Interior and Local Government (DILG) Nelson Collantes
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(June 1, 1999-June 30, 1998)
Epimaco A. Velasco
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(February 4, 1998-May 30, 1998)
Robert Z. Barbers
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(April 16, 1996-February 3, 1998)
Rafael M. Alunan III
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(July 1, 1992-April 15, 1996)
Department of Justice (DOJ) Franklin M. Drilon
Secretary of Justice
(July 1, 1992-February 2, 1995)
Demetrio G. Demetria
Secretary of Justice
(February 3, 1995-May 19, 1995)
Teofisto T. Guingona Jr.
Secretary of Justice
(May 20, 1995-January 31, 1998)
Silvestre H. Bello III
Secretary of Justice
(February 1, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) Cresenciano B. Trajano
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(January 26, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Leonardo A. Quisumbing
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(January 16, 1996-January 26, 1998)
Jose S. Brillantes
Acting Secretary of Labor and Employment
(May 8, 1996-January 16, 1998)
Nieves R. Confessor
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(June 30, 1992-June 30, 1995)
Department of National Defense (DND) Fortunato Abat
Secretary of National Defense
(September 16, 1997-June 30, 1998)
Renato S. De Villa
Secretary of National Defense
(June 30, 1992-September 15, 1997)
Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH) Gregorio Vigilar
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(1993-2001)
Edmundo V. Mir
Acting Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(March 1, 1993-June 1, 1993)
Jose P. De Jesus
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(1991-1993)
Department of Science and Technology (DOST) William Padolina
Secretary of Science and Technology
(May 21, 1995-January 29, 1999)
William Padolina
Acting Secretary of Science and Technology
(July 7, 1994-May 20, 1995)
Ricardo T. Gloria
Secretary of Science and Technology
(July 1, 1993-July 6, 1994)
Ricardo T. Gloria
Acting Secretary of Science and Technology
(July 1, 1992-June 30, 1993)
Department of Social Welfare and Devlopment (DSWD) Lilian Laigo
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(1996-1998)
Lilian Laigo
Acting Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(1995-1996)
Corazon Alma C. de Leon
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(July 1992-June 1994)
Department of Tourism (DOT) Guillerma T. Gabor
Secretary of Tourism
(April 8, 1996-June 30, 1998)
Evelyn T. Pantig
Acting Secretary of Tourism
(March 29, 1996-April 7, 1996)
Eduardo P. Pilapil
Secretary of Tourism
(July 4, 1995-March 1996)
Vicente Carlos
Secretary of Tourism
(September 11, 1992-July 3, 1995)
Narzalina Z. Lim
Secretary of Tourism
(February 17, 1992-September 10, 1992)
Department of Transportation and Communication (DOTC) Josefina T. Lichauco
Acting Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(January 15, 1998-June 30, 1998)
Arturo T. Enrile
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(April 16, 1997-January 14, 1998)
Amado S. Lagdameo Jr.
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(April 1, 1996-April 16, 1997)
Jesus B. Garcia
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(July 1, 1992-April 1, 1996)
Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Cesar B. Bautista
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(1996-1998)
Rizalino S. Navarro
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(1992-1996)
National Economic Development Authority (NEDA) Cielito Habito
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(July 1, 1992-June 30, 1998)
Office of the National Security Adviser Jose T. Almonte
Presidential Security Adviser and Director-General
(July 1, 1992-June 30, 1998)
Office of the Press Secretary Hector R.R. Villanueva
Press Secretary
(June 21, 1995-June 29, 1998)
Jesus C. Sison
Press Secretary
(May 11, 1993-June 20, 1995)
Rodolfo T. Reyes
Press Secretary
(July 1, 1992-May 10, 1993)
Commission on Higher Education (CHED) Angel Alcala
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(July 1, 1995-July 4, 1999)
Ricardo T. Gloria
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(May 18, 1994-June 30, 1995)
Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) Prospero Oreta
Chairperson of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
(May 1994-1998)
Metro Manila Authority Ismael Mathay Jr.
Chairperson of the Metro Manila Authority
(1992-1994)
Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process Manuel T. Yan
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(1994-1998)
Oscar F. Santos
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(August 20, 1993-March 22, 1994)
Haydee Yorac
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(July 1, 1992-August 19, 1993)

  • Executive Orders: 1-488 (total: 488)
  • Administrative Orders: 1-407 (total: 407)
  • Memorandum Orders: 1-482 (total: 482)
  • Memorandum Circulars: 1-176 (total: 176)
  • Proclamations: 1-992 (total: 992)

  • Population: 63.82 million (1992)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P718,941 million (1992)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P893,151 million (1997)
  • GDP Growth Rate: 4.9% (1992-1998 average)
  • Income Per Capita: P11,265 (1992)
  • Income Per Capita: P12,147 (1997)
  • Total Exports: US$9,824 million (1992)
  • Total Exports: US$25,228 million (1997)
  • Unemployment Rate: 9.78% (1992)
  • Unemployment Rate: 8.7% (1997)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P25.51 (1992)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P29.47 (1997)

Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

This tab is currently under construction. Please check again soon.

  • Republic Acts:

These infographics were published as part of the Philippine Electoral Almanac, a compendium and handy resource of Philippine national elections from 1935 onwards, by the Presidential Communications Development and Strategic Planning Office.

1992 Presidential Elections

1992 Vice Presidential Elections

1992 Legislative Elections

Seventy-five (75) SONAs have been delivered thus far. Click here to access the full list and links to all the SONAs of the Presidents of the Philippines.


Reform, Change and Growth

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 27, 1992

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

1. First State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


Let’s Seize the Moment

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 26, 1993

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

2. Second State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


From Growth to Modernization

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 25, 1994

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

3. Third State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


The Best Is Soon to Come

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 24, 1995

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

4. Fourth State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


Uniting for Peace and Development

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 22, 1996

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

5. Fifth State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


The Challenges Still Ahead

Delivered at the Batasang Pambansa, Quezon City, on July 28, 1997

View Word Cloud

Read the Speech

6. Sixth State of the Nation Address of President Fidel V. Ramos


Click here to access the full list and links to all the SONAs of the Presidents of the Philippines.