Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
January 20, 2001 – June 30, 2010

Flag

National Coat of Arms

Presidential Seals



Biography
Cabinet
Issuances
Country Data
Laws
Election Results

Era Fourteenth President of the Philippines
Fifth President of the Fifth Republic
Constitution 1987 Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines
Predecessor Joseph Ejercito Estrada
Successor Benigno S. Aquino III
First Inauguration January 21, 2001, EDSA Shrine (aged 54)
Second Inauguration June 30, 2004, Cebu Capitol (aged 57)
Capital Manila
Vice President Manuel de Castro (June 30, 2004-June 30, 2010)
Teofisto Guingona (February 7, 2001-June 30, 2004)
Chief Justice Renato C. Corona (May 17, 2010-May 29, 2012)
Reynato Puno (December 8, 2006-May 17, 2010)
Artemio Panganiban (December 20, 2005-December 7, 2006)
Hilario Davide (November 30, 1998-December 20, 2005)
Senate President Juan Ponce Enrile (November 17, 2008–June 5, 2013)
Manuel Villar (July 24, 2006-November 17, 2008)
Franklin M. Drilon (July 23, 2001-July 24, 2006)
Aquinlino Pimentel (November 13, 2000-June 30, 2001)
Speaker of the House Prospero C. Nograles (February 5, 2008-June 30, 2010)
Jose C. de Venecia (July 23, 2001-February 5, 2008)
Feliciano R. Belmonte Jr. (January 24, 2001-June 30, 2001)

Previous Positions

Executive Bureaucracy: Assistant Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (1987-1989)
Bureaucracy: Undersecretary, Department of Trade and Industry (1989-1992)
Cabinet: Secretary of Social Welfare and Development (1998-2001)
National: Vice President of the Philippines(1998-2001)
Legislative Upper House: Senator (1992-1995; 1995-1998)
Lower House: Representative of the Second District of Pampanga (2010-Present)
Judicial None
Others None

Personal Details

Born April 5, 1947
San Juan, Manila
Political Parties Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (1992, 1995)
Lakas-Christian-Muslim Democrats (1998, 2004)
Lakas-Kampi CMD (2008, 2010)
Parents President Diosdado Macapagal
Evangelina Macaraeg, MD
Spouse Jose Miguel Arroyo
Children Juan Miguel M. Arroyo
Evangelina Lourdes Arroyo-Bernas
Diosdado Ignacio Jose Maria M. Arroyo
Alma Mater BA Economics, Assumption College(1968)
Studies in International Trade, Georgetown University(1966)
MA Economics, Ateneo de Manila University (1978)
PhD Economics, University of the Philippines (1985)
Occupation Professor

Department of Agrarian Reform (DAR) Nasser Pangandaman
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(July 10, 2005-June 30, 2010)
Rene Villa
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(August 26, 2004-July 9, 2005)
Jose Mari Ponce
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(February 20, 2004-August 24, 2004)
Roberto Pagdanganan
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(January 20, 2003-January 20, 2004)
Hernani Braganza
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(February 12, 2001-January 15, 2003)
Horacio Morales
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(July 1, 1998-February 11, 2001)
Department of Agriculture (DA) Bernie Fondevilla
Secretary of Agriculture
(March 5, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Arthur Yap
Secretary of Agriculture
(October 23, 2006-March 4, 2010)
Domingo Panganiban
Secretary of Agriculture
(July 16, 2005-October 22, 2006)
Arthur Yap
Secretary of Agriculture
(August 23, 2004-July 15, 2005)
Luis Lorenzo Jr.
Secretary of Agriculture
(December 9, 2002-August 15, 2004)
Leonardo Q. Montemayor
Secretary of Agriculture
(February 12, 2001-December 8, 2002)
Domingo Panganiban
Secretary of Agriculture
(January 12, 2001-February 11, 2001)
Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Joaquin Lagonera
Acting Secretary of Budget and Management
(June 5, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Joaquin Lagonera
Interim Secretary of Budget and Management
(March 11, 2010-June 4, 2010)
Rolando Andaya Jr.
Acting Secretary of Budget and Management (Ad Interim)
(February 6, 2006-March 2, 2010)
Romulo Neri
Secretary of Budget and Management
(July 19, 2005-February 6, 2006)
Emilia Boncodin
Secretary of Budget and Management
(January 23, 2001-July 9, 2005)
Department of Education, Culture, and Sports (DECS)
(changed to Department of Education [DepEd] in 2001)
Mona Valisno
Secretary of Education
(March 10, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Jesli Lapus
Secretary of Education
(October 4, 2006-March 15, 2010)
Fe Hidalgo
Officer in Charge
(August 31, 2005-October 3, 2006)
Ramon Bacani
Officer in Charge
(July 8, 2005-August 30, 2005)
Florencio B. Abad
Acting Secretary of Education
(September 23, 2004-July 8, 2005)
Edilberto de Jesus
Secretary of Education
(September 15, 2002-August 2004)
Raul Roco
Secretary of Education
(January 22, 2001-August 31, 2002)
Department of Energy (DOE) Jose C. Ibazeta
Secretary of Energy
(March 31, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Angelo T. Reyes
Secretary of Energy
(August 1, 2007-March 25, 2010)
Raphael P.M. Lotilla
Secretary of Energy
(March 22, 2005-July 31, 2007)
Vincent S. Perez Jr.
Secretary of Energy
(June 8, 2001-March 21, 2005)
Jose Isidro N. Camacho
Secretary of Energy
(March 2, 2001-June 7, 2001)
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Horacio C. Ramos
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(February 12, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Eleazar P. Quinto
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(January 4, 2010-February 11, 2010)
Jose L. Atienza Jr.
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(August 1, 2007-December 28, 2009)
Angelo T. Reyes
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(February 16, 2006-July 31, 2007)
Michael T. Defensor
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(September 1, 2004-February 15, 2006)
Elisea G. Gozun
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(December 13, 2002-August 31, 2004)
Heherson T. Alvarez
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(March 29, 2001-December 12, 2002)
Joemarie D. Gerochi
Officer in Charge
(January 26, 2001-March 28, 2001)
Department of Finance (DOF) Margarito B. Teves
Secretary of Finance
(July 22, 2005-June 30, 2010)
Cesar V. Purisima
Secretary of Finance
(February 15, 2005-July 15, 2005)
Juanita D. Amatong
Secretary of Finance
(December 1, 2003-February 14, 2005)
Jose Isidro N. Camacho
Secretary of Finance
(June 30, 2001-November 30, 2003)
Alberto G. Romulo
Secretary of Finance
(January 23, 2001-June 30, 2001)
Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) Alberto G. Romulo
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(August 24, 2004-February 24, 3011)
Delia Domingo Albert
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(December 22, 2003-August 18, 2004)
Blas F. Ople
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(July 31, 2002-December 14, 2003)
Teofisto T. Guingona Jr.
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(February 9, 2001-July 15, 2002)
Department of Health (DOH) Esperanza I. Cabral
Secretary of Health
(January 18, 2010-July 4, 2010)
Francisco T. Duque
Secretary of Health
(June 1, 2005-January 18, 2010)
Manuel M. Dayrit
Secretary of Health
(February 26, 2001-April 31, 2005)
Department of Interior and Local Government (DILG) Ronaldo V. Puno
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(April 4, 2006-June 30, 2010)
Angelo T. Reyes
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(July 12, 2004-February 16, 2006)
Jose D. Lina Jr.
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(January 29, 2001-July 11, 2006)
Anselmo S. Avelino
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(January 20, 2001-January 28, 2001)
Department of Justice (DOJ) Alberto Agra
Secretary of Justice
(March 10, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Agnes Devanadera
Secretary of Justice
(January 12, 2010-March 8, 2010)
Raul M. Gonzalez
Secretary of Justice
(November16, 2007-January 11, 2010)
Agnes Devanadera
Secretary of Justice
(September 3, 2007-November 15, 2007)
Raul M. Gonzalez
Secretary of Justice
(September 1, 2004-September 2, 2007)
Maria Merceditas N. Gutierrez
Secretary of Justice
(December 24, 2003-August 31, 2004)
Simeon A. Datumanong
Secretary of Justice
(January 16, 2003-December 23, 2003)
Hernando B. Perez
Secretary of Justice
(January 24, 2001-January 2, 2003)
Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) Marianito D. Roque
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(December 20, 2008-June 30, 2010)
Arturo D. Brion
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(June 16, 2006-December 2008)
Patricia Aragon Santo Tomas
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(February 12, 2001-June 2006)
Department of National Defense (DND) Norberto B. Gonzales
Acting Secretary of National Defense
(November 15, 2009-June 30, 2010)
Gilberto C. Teodoro Jr.
Secretary of National Defense
(August 3, 2007-November 15, 2009)
Norberto B. Gonzales
Secretary of National Defense
(July 1, 2007-August 3, 2007)
Hermogenes E. Ebdane Jr.
Secretary of National Defense
(February 1, 2007-July 1, 2007)
Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
Concurrent capacity as President
(November 30, 2006-February 1, 2007)
Avelino J. Cruz Jr.
Secretary of National Defense
(August 25, 2004-November 30, 2006)
Eduardo R. Ermita
Secretary of National Defense
(October 3, 2003-August 24, 2004)
Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
Concurrent capacity as President
(September 1, 2003-October 2, 2003)
Angelo T. Reyes
Secretary of National Defense
(March 19, 2001-August 29, 2003)
Orlando S. Mercado
Secretary of National Defense
(January 22, 2001-January 25, 2001)
Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH) Victor A. Domingo
Acting Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(October 26, 2009-July 5, 2010)
Hermogenes Ebdane Jr.
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(July 3, 2007-October 26, 2009)
Manuel M. Bonoan
Officer in Charge
(February 5, 2007-July 3, 2007)
Hermogenes Ebdane Jr.
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(February 14, 2005-February 5, 2007)
Florante Soriquez
Acting Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(April 16, 2003-February 13, 2005)
Bayani F. Fernando
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(January 15, 2003-April 15, 2003)
Simeon A. Datumanong
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(2001-2003)
Department of Science and Technology (DOST) Estrella Alabastro
Secretary of Science and Technology
(March 12, 2001-June 30, 2010)
Rogelio A. Panlasigui
Acting Secretary of Science and Technology
(January 2, 2001-March 11, 2001)
Department of Social Welfare and Devlopment (DSWD) Celia Yangco
Acting Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(January 18, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Esperanza Cabral
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(February 6, 2006-January 17, 2010)
Luwalhati F. Pablo
Officer in Charge
(July 9, 2005-February 5, 2006)
Corazon Julian Soliman
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(January 29, 2001-July 8, 2005)
Department of Tourism (DOT) Joseph Ace Durano
Secretary of Tourism
(November 30, 2004-June 30, 2010)
Evelyn B. Pantig
Officer in Charge
(Seeptember 1, 2004-November 29, 2004)
Roberto Pagdanganan
Secretary of Tourism
(June 12, 2004-August 31, 2004)
Robert Dean Barbers
Officer in Charge
(January 19, 2004-February 25, 2004)
Richard J. Gordon
Secretary of Tourism
(February 12, 2001-January 4, 2004)
Department of Transportation and Communication (DOTC)  Anneli R. Lontoc
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(March 10, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Leandro R. Mendoza
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(July 4, 2002-February 23, 2010)
Pantaleon Alvarez
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(January 29, 2001-July 4, 2002)
Vicente C. Rivera Jr.
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(July 1, 1998-January 30, 2001)
Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Jesli Lapus
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(March 15, 2010-June 30, 2010
Peter B. Favila
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(July 15, 2005-March 8, 2010)
Juan B. Santos
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(February 15, 2005-July 14, 2005)
Cesar V. Purisima
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(January 2004-February 2005)
Manuel Mar Roxas
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(January 2, 2000-December 10, 2003)
National Economic Development Authority (NEDA) Augusto Santos
Acting Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(August 19, 2009-June 29, 2010)
Raphael G. Recto
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(July 28, 2008-August 16, 2009)
Augusto Santos
Acting Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(August 16, 2007-July 27, 2008)
Romulo Neri
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(February 16, 2006-August 16, 2007)
Augusto Santos
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(July 14, 2005-February 16, 2006)
Romulo Neri
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(December 17, 2002-July 18, 2005)
Dante Canlas
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(January 24, 2001-December 16, 2002)
Executive Office Leandro Mendoza
Executive Secretary
(February 24, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Eduardo Ermita
Executive Secretary
(August 24, 2004-February 23, 2010)
Alberto Romulo
Executive Secretary
(May 8, 2001-August 24, 2004)
Renato de Villa
Executive Secretary
(January 22, 2001-May 7, 2001)
Office of the National Security Adviser (National Security Council) Milo S. Ibrado Jr.
Acting National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(December 15, 2009-June 30, 2010)
Norberto B. Gonzales
National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(February 15, 2005-January 31, 2010)
Hermogenes E. Ebdane Jr.
National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(August 22, 2004-February 14, 2005)
Norberto B. Gonzales
National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(February 1, 2004-August 21, 2004)
Roilo S. Golez
National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(February 19, 2001-January 4, 2004)
Office of the Presidential Spokesperson Eduardo R. Ermita
Concurrent capacity as Executive Secretary
(July 3, 2008-2009)
Ignacio R. Bunye
Concurrent capacity as Press Secretary
(January 19, 2003-July 3, 2008)
Rigoberto Tiglao
Secretary
(April 23, 2001-2002)
Office of the Press Secretary Crispulo Icban Jr.
Acting Press Secretary
(February 1, 2010-June 30, 2010)
Conrado Limcaoco
Acting Press Secretary
(January 20, 2010-January 31, 2010)
Cerge M. Remonde
Press Secretary
(February 1, 2009-January 19, 2010)
Jesus G. Dureza
Press Secretary
(June 16, 2008-January 31, 2009)
Ignacio R. Bunye
Press Secretary
(August 31, 2004-June 15, 2008)
Milton A. Alingod
Press Secretary
(June 18, 2003-August 30, 2004)
Hernani A. Braganza
Press Secretary
(January 20, 2003-June 17, 2003)
Ignacio R. Bunye
Press Secretary
(July 16, 2002-January 19, 2003)
Silvestre Afable
Press Secretary
(April 16, 2002-July 15, 2002)
Rigoberto D. Tiglao
Press Secretary
(April 1, 2002-April 15, 2002)
Noel C. Cabrera
Press Secretary
(January 23, 2001-March 31, 2002)
Commission on Higher Education (CHED) Emmanuel Y. Angeles
Acting Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(September 1, 2008-July 18, 2010)
Nona S. Ricafort
Officer in Charge
(August 1, 2008-August 31, 2008)
Romulo L. Neri
Acting Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(August 16, 2007-July 31, 2008)
Carlito S. Puno
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(Novermber 17, 2005-August 15, 2007)
Carlito S. Puno
Acting Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(May 3, 2005-November 16, 2005)
Fr. Rolando de la Rosa
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(October 18, 2004-April 30, 2005)
Bro. Rolando Ramos Dizon, FSC
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(June 2, 2003-October 17, 2004)
Ester A. Garcia
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(July 12, 1999-May 31, 2003)
Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) Oscar Inocentes
Chairperson of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
(November 25, 2009-July 27, 2010)
Bayani Fernando
Chairperson of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
(June 5, 2002-November 25, 2009)
Benjamin C. Abalos Sr.
Chairperson of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
(January 20, 2001-June 5, 2002)
Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process Anabelle Abaya
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(October 23, 2009-June 30, 2010)
Nabil A. Tan
Officer in Charge
(October 13, 2009-October 23, 2009)
Avelino Razon Jr.
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(February 2009-October 12, 2009)
Hermogenes C. Esperon Jr.
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(June 15, 2008-February 2009)
Jesus G. Dureza
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(July 2005-June 15, 2008)
Teresita Quintos-Deles
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(October 2, 2003-July 8, 2005)
Eduardo R. Ermita
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(2001-2003)
National Anti-Poverty Commission Domingo F. Panganiban
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(October 18, 2006-June 2010)
Cerge M. Remonde
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(August 16, 2006-September 22, 2006)
Datu Zamzamin L. Ampatuan
Acting Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(July 18, 2005)
Imelda M. Nicolas
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(July 8, 2004-July 8, 2005)
Veronica F. Villavicencio
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(February 9, 2004-August 2004)
Camilo L. Sabio
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(October 6, 2003-January 2004)
Teresita Quintos-Deles
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(February 2002-October 2003)
Dulce Q. Saguisag
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(November 2000-February 2002)

President Arroyo’s executive issuances began with Memorandum Circular No. 1, issued on January 30, 2001 and ended with Proclamation No. 2111 and Executive Order No. 910, issued on June 29, 2010.

 

EO

AO

MO

MC

PROC

GEN. ORDERS

LOI

2001

1-65

1-25

1-50

1-18

1-138

1

1

2002

66-159

26-53

51-81

19-33

139-309

2

2003

160-266

54-90

82-129

34-53

310-523

3-4

2004

267-397

91-113

130-157

54-81

524-752

2005

398-485

114-137

158-201

82-95

753-965

2006

486-596

138-167

202-237

96-126

966-1209

5-6

2007

597-692

168-216

238-276

127-148

1213-1437

7-9

2-4

2008

693-774

217-251

277-294

149-171

1438-1699

10

5-6

2009

775-854

252-276

295-307

173-187

1700-1970

11

2010

855-910

277-288

308-316

188-194

1771-2111

RESERVED OR UNRELEASED ISSUANCES

9 (173, 202, 211, 499, 650, 654, 873, 902, 903)

3 (130, 146, 190)

3 (7, 109, 137)

-

4 (278, 419, 666, 1582)

-

-

WITH AMENDMENTS

48 (23A, 109A, 125A, 170A, 170B, 229A, 254A, 270A, 279A, 330A, 337A, 380A, 453A, 469A, 500A, 504A, 531A, 531B, 548A, 558A, 564A, 565A, 582A, 585A, 590A, 607A, 612A, 620A, 625A, 652A, 652B, 661A, 662A, 662B, 679A, 674A, 681A, 705A, 721A, 753A, 753B, 770A, 817A, 824A, 856A, 856B, 877A)

14 (38A, 104A, 110A, 141A, 150A, 150B, 160A, 171A, 225A, 226A, 232A, 241A, 243A, 278A)

12 (26A, 63A, 115A, 119A, 149A, 164A, 171A, 178A, 192A, 220A, 245A, 266A)

4 (112A, 114A, 167A, 177A)

13 (120A, 466A, 528A, 811A, 887A, 1032A, 1032B, 1033A, 1412A, 1463A, 1764A, 1874A, 1906A)

-

-

TOTAL NO. OF PUBLISHED ISSUANCES IN THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE

949

299

325

198

2120

11

6

 

  • Population: 78.59 million (2001)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P1,073,066 million (2001)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P1,093,300 million (2003)
  • GDP Growth Rate: 3.96% (2001-2003 average)
  • Income Per Capita: P11,365 (2001)
  • Income Per Capita: P14,368 (2003)
  • Total Exports: US$31,243 million (2001)
  • Total Exports: US$34,842 million (2002)
  • Unemployment Rate: 11.10% (2001)
  • Unemployment Rate: 11.40% (2003)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P50.99 (2001)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P54.20 (2003)

Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

This tab is currently under construction. Please check again soon.

These infographics were published as part of the Philippine Electoral Almanac, a compendium and handy resource of Philippine national elections from 1935 onwards, by the Presidential Communications Development and Strategic Planning Office.

2001 Legislative Elections

2004 Presidential Elections

2004 Vice Presidential Elections

2004 Legislative Elections

2007 Legislative Elections