Joseph Ejercito Estrada
June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001

Flag

National Coat of Arms

Presidential Seals

Biography
Cabinet
Issuances
Country Data
Laws
Election Results

Era Thirteenth President of the Philippines
Third President of the Fifth Republic
Constitution 1987 Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines
Predecessor Fidel V. Ramos
Successor Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
Inauguration June 30, 1998, Barasoain Church, Malolos, Bulacan (aged 61)
Capital Manila
Vice-President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001)
Chief Justice: Hilario G. Davide (November 30, 1998-December 20, 2005)
Andres R. Narvasa (December 8, 1991-November 30, 1998)
Senate President Aquilino Pimentel (November 13, 2000-June 30, 2001)
Franklin M. Drilon (July 12, 2000-November 13, 2000)
Blas Ople (June 29, 1999-July 12, 2000)
Marcelo H. Fernan (July 27, 1998-June 28, 1999)
Speaker of the House Arnulfo T. Fuentabella (November 13, 2000-January 24, 2001)
Manuel Villar (July 27, 1998-November 13, 2000)

Previous Positions

Executive Local: Mayor, Municipality of San Juan (1969-1986)
Cabinet: Chairman, Presidential Anti Crime Commission (1992-1997)
National: Vice President of the Philippines (1992-1998)
Legislative Upper House: Senator (1987-1992)
Judicial None
Others None

Personal Details

Born April 19, 1937
Tondo, Manila
Political Parties Partido ng Masang Pilipino/Nationalist People’s Coalition (1992)
Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino/Partido ng Masang Pilipino and Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (1998)
Parents Emilio Liza Ejercito Sr.
Mary Marcelo
Spouse Luisa Pimentel, MD
Children Senator Jose Estrada
Jacqueline Estrada
Jude Estrada
Alma Mater Mapua Institute of Technology
Ateneo de Manila High School
Occupation Actor

Department of Agrarian Reform (DAR) Horacio R. Morales Jr.
Secretary of Agrarian Reform
(July 1, 1998-February 11, 2001)
Department of Agriculture (DA) Edgardo J. Angara
Secretary of Agriculture
(May 25, 1999-January 11, 2001)
William Dar
Secretary of Agriculture
(July 1, 1998-May 24, 1999)
Department of Budget and Management (DBM) Benjamin Diokno
Secretary of Budget and Management
(July 1, 1998-January 22, ,2001)
Department of Education, Culture, and Sports (DECS) Bro. Andrew Gonzales, FSC
Secretary of Education, Culture, and Sports
(July 1, 1998-January 22, 2001)
Department of Energy (DOE) Mario V. Tiaoqui
Secretary of Energy
(July 1, 1998-January 21, 2001)
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Antonio H. Cerilles
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
(July 1, 1998-January 25, 2001)
Department of Finance (DOF) Jose T. Pardo
Secretary of Finance
(January 2, 2000-January 20, 2001)
Edgardo B. Espiritu
Secretary of Finance
(July 1, 1998-December 31, 1999)
Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) Domingo L. Siazon Jr.
Secretary of Foreign Affairs
(May 1, 1995-January 21, 2001)
Department of Health (DOH) Alberto G. Romualdez Jr.
Secretary of Health
(September 14, 1998-January 21, 2001)
Felipe A. Estrella Jr.
Secretary of Health
(June 30, 1998-September 13, 1998)
Department of Interior and Local Government (DILG) Alfredo S. Lim
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(January 8, 2000-January 19, 2001)
Ronaldo Puno
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(April 12, 1999-January 7, 2001)
Joseph Ejercito Estrada
Secretary of the Interior and Local Government
(July 1, 1998-April 12, 1999)
Department of Justice (DOJ) Artemio G. Tuquero
Secretary of Jutsice
(February 16, 2000-January 23, 2001)
Serafin R. Cuevas
Secretary of Justice
(July 1, 1998-February 15, 2000)
Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) Bienvenido Laguesma
Secretary of Labor and Employment
(June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001)
Department of National Defense (DND) Orlando S. Mercado
Secretary of National Defense
(June 30, 1998-January 19, 2001)
Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH) Gregorio Vigilar
Secretary of Public Works and Highways
(June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001)
Department of Science and Technology (DOST) Filemon Uriarte
Secretary of Science and Technology
(February 1, 1999-January 1, 2001)
William Padolina
Secretary of Science and Technology
(May 21, 1995-January 29, 1999)
Department of Social Welfare and Devlopment (DSWD) Dulce Q. Saguisag
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(October 4, 2000-January 20, 2001)
Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
Secretary of Social Welfare and Development
(July 1, 1998-October 3, 2000)
Department of Tourism (DOT) Gemma Cruz-Araneta
Secretary of Tourism
(July 1, 1998-January 19, 2001)
Department of Transportation and Communication (DOTC) Vicente C. Rivera Jr.
Secretary of Transportation and Communication
(July 1, 1998-January 30, 2001)
Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Manuel Mar Roxas
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(January 2, 2000-December 10, 2003)
Jose T. Pardo
Secretary of Trade and Industry
(1998-1999)
National Economic Development Authority (NEDA) Felipe Medalla
Secretary of Socioeconomic Planning
(July 1, 1998-January 23, 2001)
Executive Office Edgardo J. Angara
Executive Secretary
(January 1, 2001-January 21, 2001)
Ronaldo Zamora
Executive Secretary
(July 1, 1998-December 31, 2000)
Office of the National Security Adviser (National Security Council) Alexander P. Aguirre
National Security Adviser and Director-General of the National Security Council
(July 1, 1998-January 19, 2001)
Office of the Presidential Spokesperson Fernando Barican
Presidential Spokesperson
(June 30,1998-January 20, 2001)
Office of the Press Secretary Ricardo V. Puno
Press Secretary
(April 13, 2000-January 22, 2001)
Rodolfo T. Reyes
Press Secretary
(June 30, 1998-April 12, 2000)
Commission on Higher Education (CHED) Ester A. Garcia
Chairperson of the Commission on Higher Education
(July 12, 1999-May 31, 2003)
Angel Alcala
Chairperson (holdover capacity) of the Commission on Higher Education
(July 5, 1999-July 11, 1999)
Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) Jejomar C. Binay
Chairperson of the Metropolitan Manila Development Authority
(June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001)
Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process Manuel T. Yan
Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process
(June 30, 1998-January 20, 2001)
National Anti-Poverty Commission Dulce Q. Saguisag
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(November 2000-February 2001)
Horacio R. Morales Jr.
Lead Convenor of the National Anti-Poverty Commission
(December 1998-October 2001)

 

 

  • Executive Orders: 1-338
  • Administrative Orders: 1-145
  • Memorandum Orders: 1-138
  • Memorandum Circulars: 1-72
  • Proclamations: 1-433

  • Population: 73.32 million (1998)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P887,905 million (1998)
  • Gross Domestic Product: P972,960 million (2000)
  • GDP Growth Rate: 2.4% (1998-2000 average)
  • Income Per Capita: P11,814 (1998)
  • Income Per Capita: P12,670 (2000)
  • Total Exports: US$29,496 million (1998)
  • Total Exports: US$37,295 million (2000)
  • Unemployment Rate: 10.05% (1998)
  • Unemployment Rate: 11.20% (2000)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P40.89 (1998)
  • Peso-Dollar Exchange Rate: $1 = P44.19 (2000)

Source: Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas

This tab is currently under construction. Please check again soon.

These infographics were published as part of the Philippine Electoral Almanac, a compendium and handy resource of Philippine national elections from 1935 onwards, by the Presidential Communications Development and Strategic Planning Office.

1998 Presidential Elections

1998 Vice Presidential Elections

1998 Legislative Elections

Click here for more information on the Philippine Legislature published on the Official Gazette.